The tallest ski hill in Michigan drops about 840 feet, less than a single run at a big Western resort. And yet Michigan has more ski areas than all but a handful of states, some of the deepest natural snow east of the Rockies and a resort culture built for families who drive up for the weekend. Michigan ski resorts make up for short verticals with snow, variety and value: roughly 40 areas spread from the hills an hour outside Detroit to the Keweenaw Peninsula, where a roadside gauge records a 390.4-inch winter.
The short answer: for a full resort weekend, Boyne Mountain, The Highlands and Crystal Mountain in the northern Lower Peninsula have the most terrain, lodging and amenities; for serious snow and steeps, go to Mount Bohemia or the western Upper Peninsula; for a quick night out, the four hills north and west of Detroit are all within about an hour of downtown. The season usually runs from late November or early December into March, and into April at the snowiest areas.
The details below were checked September 23, 2026 against the operators’ and agencies’ own websites, including 2026-27 pass partnerships and the Cold is Cool passport for young skiers.
On this page: At a glance ยท Is it good skiing? ยท Every ski area compared ยท Lake-effect snow ยท The big resorts ยท Upper Peninsula hills ยท Near Detroit, Grand Rapids and Chicago ยท Best resort for you ยท A first ski weekend ยท Tickets and passes ยท When resorts open ยท Drive times ยท Beyond downhill ยท Winter driving ยท What to skip ยท FAQ
Michigan skiing at a glance
| What you need to know | Details (checked September 23, 2026) |
|---|---|
| How many ski areas | About 40; skiresort.com lists 42 for 2026, including small community hills and one temporarily closed |
| Most vertical | Mount Bohemia in the Keweenaw, about 840 feet by skiresort.com’s measure; in the Lower Peninsula, The Highlands at Harbor Springs, about 550 feet |
| Snowiest region | The Keweenaw Peninsula: a 48-year average of 240.9 inches and a record 390.4 inches (1978-79) on Keweenaw County’s snow gauge; Mount Bohemia cites a 273-inch average |
| Big resorts | Boyne Mountain, The Highlands, Nubs Nob, Crystal Mountain, Shanty Creek, Caberfae Peaks; Mount Bohemia and Snowriver in the U.P. |
| Multi-resort passes (2026-27) | Ikon: Boyne Mountain, The Highlands and, new this season, Snowriver; Epic: Mt. Brighton |
| Season | Late November or early December to March; into April at the snowiest areas; busiest week December 28 to January 3 |
| Kids | Cold is Cool passport: $30 for 4th and 5th graders, up to three free days at each of 29 participating areas with a paying adult |
| Closest to Detroit | Pine Knob, Mt. Brighton, Alpine Valley and Mt. Holly, all within about an hour |
| Time zones | The ski areas in Gogebic, Iron and Dickinson counties (Big Powderhorn, Snowriver, Mt. Zion, Ski Brule, Pine Mountain, Norway Mountain) are on Central time |
Does Michigan have good skiing?
It depends on what you’re comparing it with. If you measure skiing in vertical feet, Michigan can’t compete with Colorado or Utah: the biggest hill drops about 840 feet, and most of the big Lower Peninsula resorts run 300 to 550. If you measure it in snow, value and the number of places you can ski within a few hours’ drive, Michigan is one of the best skiing states in the country.
Three things work in its favor. First, lake-effect snow: the Great Lakes turn cold winter winds into heavy snowfall on their downwind shores, and the snowbelts of the Keweenaw, the western U.P. and the northwest Lower Peninsula get far more natural snow than their latitude suggests. Second, variety: there are tree-skiing glades at Nubs Nob, genuine expert terrain at Mount Bohemia, full-service family resorts like Boyne Mountain and Crystal Mountain, and night-skiing hills within an hour of Detroit and Grand Rapids. Third, cost: day tickets, lodging and passes generally run well below Western resort prices, and most Michigan skiers drive rather than fly.
Great for: families, learners, intermediate skiers, weekend trips, night skiing, powder days in the U.P. snowbelt and anyone who’d rather drive four hours than fly.
Less great for: experts who need long, sustained runs; outside of Mount Bohemia and a handful of steeper U.P. slopes, the challenge comes in short bursts.
Our verdict: Michigan skiing is very good for what it is. Pick the right hill for your group, time it for the snow, and you’ll have a better weekend than the vertical numbers suggest.
Every Michigan ski area compared: vertical, slopes and lifts
The table below lists every Michigan ski area in skiresort.com’s 2026 directory, ranked by vertical drop. We’ve converted its metric figures to feet and miles and added the nearest town. Resorts often advertise different verticals, usually higher, because they measure from different points, so treat this as a like-for-like comparison rather than a replacement for each resort’s own trail map. Areas marked (CT) are on Central time.
| Rank | Ski area | Where | Vertical (feet) | Slopes (miles) | Lifts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Bohemia | Lac La Belle, Keweenaw Peninsula | 837 | 8.1 | 2 |
| 2 | Snowriver: Jackson Creek Summit (CT) | Wakefield, western U.P. | 640 | 6.2 | 7 |
| 3 | Porcupine Mountain | Porcupine Mountains, western U.P. | 630 | 6.0 | 3 |
| 4 | The Highlands | Harbor Springs, northern Lower Peninsula | 551 | 16.0 | 8 |
| 5 | Boyne Mountain | Boyne Falls, northern Lower Peninsula | 499 | 8.7 | 10 |
| 6 | Marquette Mountain | Marquette, central U.P. | 492 | 6.2 | 4 |
| 7 | Snowriver: Black River Basin (CT) | Bessemer, western U.P. | 489 | 6.2 | 6 |
| 8 | Mont Ripley | Houghton-Hancock, Keweenaw Peninsula | 427 | 4.3 | 4 |
| 9 | Big Powderhorn Mountain (CT) | Bessemer, western U.P. | 420 | 10.3 | 10 |
| 10 | Nubs Nob | Harbor Springs, northern Lower Peninsula | 404 | 11.7 | 11 |
| 11 | Caberfae Peaks | Cadillac, northern Lower Peninsula | 390 | 6.8 | 5 |
| 12 | Pine Mountain (CT) | Iron Mountain, western U.P. | 364 | 5.9 | 4 |
| 13 | Shanty Creek: Schuss Mountain | Bellaire, northern Lower Peninsula | 348 | 7.5 | 8 |
| 14 | Norway Mountain (CT) | Norway, western U.P. | 348 | 5.0 | 6 |
| 15 | Challenge Mountain | Walloon Lake, northern Lower Peninsula | 341 | 0.7 | 1 |
| 16 | Crystal Mountain | Thompsonville, northern Lower Peninsula | 331 | 5.3 | 8 |
| 17 | Bittersweet | Otsego, Allegan County, West Michigan | 318 | 3.7 | 11 |
| 18 | Ski Brule (CT) | Iron River, western U.P. | 312 | 4.7 | 11 |
| 19 | Otsego | Gaylord, northern Lower Peninsula | 299 | 4.3 | 5 |
| 20 | Mt. Zion (CT) | Ironwood, western U.P. | 299 | 2.5 | 3 |
| 21 | Mt. Holly | Holly, southeast Michigan | 279 | 4.3 | 13 |
| 22 | Shanty Creek: Summit Mountain | Bellaire, northern Lower Peninsula | 279 | 2.5 | 2 |
| 23 | Pine Knob | Clarkston, southeast Michigan | 269 | 3.1 | 10 |
| 24 | Alpine Valley | White Lake, southeast Michigan | 249 | 3.4 | 9 |
| 25 | Cannonsburg | Grand Rapids area, West Michigan | 230 | 1.2 | 8 |
| 26 | Timber Ridge | Gobles, West Michigan | 226 | 2.0 | 9 |
| 27 | Swiss Valley | Jones, southwest Michigan | 223 | 1.1 | 5 |
| 28 | Treetops | Gaylord, northern Lower Peninsula | 213 | 2.7 | 5 |
| 29 | Mt. Holiday | Traverse City, northern Lower Peninsula | 210 | 2.8 | 5 |
| 30 | Missaukee Mountain | Lake City, northern Lower Peninsula | 200 | 0.8 | 3 |
| 31 | Mt. Brighton | Brighton, southeast Michigan | 180 | 3.9 | 10 |
| 32 | The Homestead | Glen Arbor, northern Lower Peninsula | 180 | 2.5 | 5 |
| 33 | Snow Snake | Harrison, mid-Michigan | 171 | 1.9 | 4 |
| 34 | Mulligan’s Hollow Ski Bowl | Grand Haven, West Michigan | 148 | 0.9 | 5 |
| 35 | Pando Park (temporarily closed) | Rockford, West Michigan | 131 | 0.8 | 4 |
| 36 | Hanson Hills | Grayling, northern Lower Peninsula | 131 | 0.6 | 4 |
| 37 | Adventure Mountain | Greenland, western U.P. | 125 | 0.3 | 1 |
| 38 | Besse Sports Park | Gladstone, central U.P. | 105 | 0.4 | 4 |
| 39 | Mt. McSauba | Charlevoix, northern Lower Peninsula | 102 | 0.4 | 4 |
| 40 | Petoskey Winter Sports Park | Petoskey, northern Lower Peninsula | 95 | 0.2 | 1 |
| 41 | Hiawatha | Rock River Township, central U.P. | 89 | 0.3 | 1 |
| 42 | Al Quaal | Ishpeming, central U.P. | 69 | 0.2 | 2 |
A few things stand out. The U.P. dominates the top of the vertical list: five of the seven biggest drops are in the Upper Peninsula. The big Lower Peninsula resorts win on slope mileage and lifts, which matters more on a busy Saturday than a few extra feet of vertical. And many of the smallest entries are community hills run by towns, schools and nonprofits, where a family can ski for a fraction of resort prices.
Why Michigan gets so much snow: the lake-effect belts
Lake-effect snow happens when cold, dry air moves across the relatively warm water of the Great Lakes. The air picks up heat and moisture from the lake, rises and dumps it as snow on the downwind shore, often in narrow, intense bands. Because winter winds in Michigan usually blow from the west and northwest, the heaviest snow falls on the eastern and southern shores of Lake Superior and the eastern shore of Lake Michigan, and it piles up most on high ground where the air is forced upward.

The snowbelts, from snowiest to least
- The Keweenaw Peninsula: the snowiest place in Michigan. Keweenaw County’s roadside snow gauge records a 48-year average of 240.9 inches (1957 to 2005), a record 390.4 inches in the winter of 1978-79 and a low of 161.1 inches in 1999-2000. Mount Bohemia cites a 273-inch average for the peninsula. Mont Ripley and Mount Bohemia ski this snow.
- The western U.P. (Gogebic County): the Ironwood, Wakefield and Bessemer area markets itself as Big Snow Country, and Big Powderhorn, Snowriver and Mt. Zion sit in the belt off Lake Superior.
- Marquette and the central U.P.: another Lake Superior belt. In March 2026, a blizzard dropped up to 52 inches of snow in the central U.P. and set a 48-hour record of 36.3 inches at the National Weather Service office near Marquette.
- The northwest Lower Peninsula: Lake Michigan’s snowbelt covers the hills around Harbor Springs, Petoskey, Boyne and Gaylord, which is why the state’s biggest Lower Peninsula resorts cluster there.
- Southern Michigan: the hills near Detroit, Grand Rapids and the Indiana line get far less natural snow and depend on snowmaking, which is why their seasons are shorter and their conditions more variable.
The practical takeaway: if natural snow and powder days are the priority, go north and west. If convenience matters more, the southern hills make reliable snow when it’s cold enough and are a short drive from home.
Michigan’s big ski resorts
Boyne Mountain (Boyne Falls)
Boyne Mountain is Michigan’s best-known all-in-one ski resort: about 500 feet of vertical, 10 lifts and around 9 miles of slopes by skiresort.com’s count, slopeside hotels and condos, and Avalanche Bay, an indoor water park, on site. It’s on the Ikon Pass, busy on weekends and holidays, and built for families who want everything within walking distance. Its SkyBridge, a long pedestrian suspension bridge between two ridgetops that opened in 2023, adds a non-skiing draw. Boyne Falls is about 3 hours 45 minutes from Detroit and 2 hours 40 minutes from Grand Rapids.
The Highlands (Harbor Springs)
The Highlands, known as Boyne Highlands until its renaming, is the Lower Peninsula’s biggest by vertical, about 550 feet, with the most slope mileage in the state, about 16 miles by skiresort.com’s count, and 8 lifts. It’s also on the Ikon Pass, with a resort village, lodging and some of the steeper runs in the Lower Peninsula. It sits in the Harbor Springs snowbelt, a short drive beyond Petoskey.

Nubs Nob (Harbor Springs)
Nubs Nob, just down the road from The Highlands, is a family-owned ski area known for its glades and tree skiing, about 400 feet of vertical, 11 lifts and nearly 12 miles of slopes. It has no slopeside hotel, so skiers stay in Harbor Springs and Petoskey, and it’s a favorite of Michigan skiers who care more about snow and terrain than about resort amenities. It’s also one of the areas that often keeps skiing into April.
Crystal Mountain (Thompsonville)
Crystal Mountain, southwest of Traverse City in Benzie County, is the classic Michigan family resort: about 330 feet of vertical by skiresort.com’s measure, 8 lifts, a full slate of lodging, groomed cross-country trails and a spa. It isn’t on Ikon or Epic, and its appeal is less about challenge than about an easy, well-run weekend for every age and ability.

Mount Bohemia (Keweenaw Peninsula)
Mount Bohemia, at Lac La Belle near the tip of the Keweenaw, is Michigan’s outlier: the most vertical in the state, about 840 feet by skiresort.com’s measure, the deepest natural snow, and terrain built for advanced and expert skiers. It doesn’t groom, it’s known for turning away beginners, and it takes cards only. Lodging is rustic and on site: log cabins, trailside cabins and yurts, an inn, a hostel and camping, plus a Nordic Spa that’s open daily from noon to midnight. It’s a long way from anywhere, about an hour past Houghton, which is itself about 9 hours from Detroit and 7 hours 20 minutes from Chicago.
Is Boyne Mountain or Crystal Mountain better?
It depends on your group. Boyne Mountain has more vertical, more lifts and more slope mileage, a busier resort scene, an indoor water park and Ikon Pass access, so it suits families with a mix of abilities who want to be entertained on and off the snow. Crystal Mountain is calmer, easier to navigate and especially good for beginners and young children, with cross-country skiing and a spa for non-downhillers. For stronger skiers choosing between the two, Boyne Mountain, or The Highlands nearby, has more to offer.
Also worth knowing
- Shanty Creek (Bellaire): two ski areas, Schuss Mountain and Summit Mountain, with resort lodging and golf in summer.
- Caberfae Peaks (Cadillac): one of the state’s oldest ski areas, with slopeside lodging and a strong local following.
- Treetops and Otsego (Gaylord): smaller resorts in the snowy Gaylord area, with lodging.
- The Homestead (Glen Arbor): a small resort hill near Sleeping Bear Dunes.
The Upper Peninsula ski hills
The U.P. is Michigan’s snowiest and least crowded ski country, with a string of hills from Ironwood to the tip of the Keweenaw. Many are small and local; a few are genuine destinations.
- Snowriver Mountain Resort (Wakefield): two peaks, Jackson Creek Summit (about 640 feet of vertical) and Black River Basin (about 490 feet), with lodging. New to the Ikon Pass for 2026-27, with seven days of access.
- Big Powderhorn Mountain (Bessemer): a lodging-village resort in Big Snow Country, with 10 lifts and about 10 miles of slopes.
- Mont Ripley (Houghton area): Michigan Tech’s ski hill, looking across the Portage Canal at Houghton, with about 430 feet of vertical.
- Marquette Mountain (Marquette): about 490 feet of vertical on the edge of the U.P.’s largest city.
- Pine Mountain (Iron Mountain): a resort with a large ski jump that hosts international ski-jumping competition in winter.
- Ski Brule (Iron River): often among the Midwest’s earliest areas to open, with 11 lifts.
- Norway Mountain (Norway) and Mt. Zion (Ironwood): smaller hills with a loyal local following.
- Porcupine Mountain: the ski area inside Porcupine Mountains Wilderness State Park, with about 630 feet of vertical and Lake Superior views.
- Community hills: Al Quaal in Ishpeming, known for its toboggan run, plus small hills in Gladstone, Greenland and Rock River Township.


Two practical notes for U.P. trips. The western hills in Gogebic, Iron and Dickinson counties are on Central time, so drivers from Chicago keep their home time there and lose an hour at Marquette, Houghton or Bohemia. And distances are long between areas, so pick a base: Ironwood or Wakefield for Big Snow Country, Houghton for Mont Ripley and Bohemia, or Marquette for Marquette Mountain.
Skiing near Detroit, Grand Rapids and Chicago
Near Detroit: the big four
Four hills in Oakland and Livingston counties handle most of metro Detroit’s skiing, and all are within about an hour of downtown: Pine Knob in Clarkston, Mt. Brighton in Brighton, Alpine Valley in White Lake and Mt. Holly in Holly. They’re small, between about 180 and 280 feet of vertical by skiresort.com’s measure, but they have plenty of lifts, big learning areas, terrain parks and night skiing, and they make most of their snow. Mt. Brighton is on the Epic Pass. They’re the right choice for learning, after-work skiing and teenage race and park crews; for a full weekend on bigger hills, drive north.
What is the closest ski resort to Detroit?
The four Oakland and Livingston county hills, Pine Knob, Alpine Valley, Mt. Brighton and Mt. Holly, are the closest, and which one is nearest depends on where you start. Pine Knob and Alpine Valley are closest to the northern and western suburbs; Mt. Brighton suits Ann Arbor and the western suburbs; Mt. Holly is closest to Flint and the north. The closest big resorts are Boyne Mountain, about 3 hours 45 minutes away, and the Harbor Springs pair, about 4 hours.
Near Grand Rapids and West Michigan
Cannonsburg, just outside Grand Rapids, is the city’s home hill. Bittersweet, near Otsego between Grand Rapids and Kalamazoo, and Timber Ridge, near Gobles, are the southwest’s busiest night-skiing hills, and Grand Haven runs the small Mulligan’s Hollow Ski Bowl. For a bigger day, Caberfae Peaks and Crystal Mountain are the closest large areas to the north.
Near Chicago
Swiss Valley, near Jones in Cass County, and the Kalamazoo-area hills are the closest Michigan skiing to Chicago, handy for a day. For a real ski weekend, Chicago skiers usually drive five to six hours to the northern Lower Peninsula resorts, or head for the western U.P., where Big Powderhorn and Snowriver are reached through Wisconsin and share Chicago’s time zone.
The best Michigan ski resort for you
| If you want | Go to | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A first ski trip or young kids | Crystal Mountain, Boyne Mountain, Treetops, the near-Detroit hills | Big learning areas, ski schools, easy lodging logistics |
| Expert terrain and powder | Mount Bohemia; then Snowriver, The Highlands and Nubs Nob | Ungroomed steeps and deep snow at Bohemia; steeper runs and glades at the others |
| Tree skiing | Nubs Nob, Mount Bohemia | The glades both are known for |
| A resort weekend with extras | Boyne Mountain, The Highlands, Crystal Mountain, Shanty Creek | Slopeside lodging, dining, pools, spas and non-ski activities |
| Night skiing after work | Pine Knob, Mt. Brighton, Alpine Valley, Mt. Holly, Bittersweet, Cannonsburg | Lit terrain close to the cities |
| A multi-resort pass | Boyne Mountain, The Highlands, Snowriver (Ikon); Mt. Brighton (Epic) | Days that count against a pass you already hold |
| Adaptive skiing | Challenge Mountain near Walloon Lake | A nonprofit hill built around skiers with disabilities |
| Skiing on a budget | Community hills and weekday tickets bought online | Far lower prices than weekend resort tickets |
Night skiing, terrain parks and snowboarding
Night skiing is a Michigan institution, especially in the south, where after-work and after-school skiing keeps the smaller hills busy. The near-Detroit hills and West Michigan’s Bittersweet and Cannonsburg are built around it, and several northern resorts light some runs too. Expect colder air, firmer snow and, midweek, far shorter lift lines than on a Saturday afternoon. Most of the larger areas also run terrain parks with jumps and rails for skiers and snowboarders, and snowboarders are welcome across the state. For racing, the southern hills host busy school and club leagues on winter weeknights.
Ski-and-stay picks
For a weekend where you park the car and don’t touch it again, the Lower Peninsula’s best ski-and-stay resorts are Boyne Mountain, The Highlands, Crystal Mountain, Shanty Creek and Caberfae Peaks, all with slopeside or on-site lodging. In the U.P., Big Powderhorn and Snowriver have lodging at the hill, and Mount Bohemia’s cabins and yurts make for a rustic, snow-globe weekend. Book holiday weeks and February weekends early, and compare lift-and-lodging packages with separate bookings, since resorts often bundle them.
Planning a first Michigan ski weekend
If you’re new to skiing or bringing first-timers, a few decisions make the difference between a great weekend and a cold, frustrating one.
- Pick a learning-friendly resort. Crystal Mountain, Boyne Mountain, Treetops, Shanty Creek and the near-Detroit hills all have gentle learning areas, surface lifts or slow chairs, and ski schools.
- Book lessons and rentals ahead. Group and private lessons sell out during holiday weeks and on Saturdays, and reserving rental gear online usually saves time at the counter. A first lesson is money well spent; it’s the fastest way to get off the bunny hill.
- Dress for real cold. Michigan ski days can sit in the teens or single digits, and the wind on a chairlift feels colder still. Wear layers rather than one heavy coat, waterproof pants, warm gloves or mittens, a neck gaiter or face covering and goggles, and bring hand warmers. Rent or bring a helmet.
- Arrive early. On weekends, parking, rental lines and ticket pickup all move faster before 9 a.m., and the snow is at its best in the morning.
- Take breaks. Plan a mid-morning warm-up and eat lunch before noon or after 1 p.m. to beat the lodge rush.
- Stay close. Slopeside or nearby lodging means no early-morning drive on snowy roads and an easy return for a nap or a dry pair of socks.
How to budget for a Michigan ski trip
Michigan skiing is cheaper than a Western trip, but costs still add up for a family. The big items are lift tickets, rentals, lessons and lodging, plus gas and food. To keep them down, buy tickets online for weekdays, look at the resorts’ lift-and-lodging packages, compare multi-day ticket packs with a season pass if you’ll ski more than a handful of days, and bring your own lunch where the lodges allow it. Community hills, run by towns and nonprofits, charge a fraction of resort prices and are perfect for young children. And if you have a 4th or 5th grader, the $30 Cold is Cool passport covers up to three free days at each of 29 participating areas.
Lift tickets, season passes and the Cold is Cool passport
Which Michigan ski resorts are on Epic or Ikon?
For 2026-27, three Michigan areas are on the Ikon Pass: Boyne Mountain and The Highlands, partners since 2018, and Snowriver Mountain Resort, which joins this season with seven days of access after its owner, Midwest Family Ski Resorts, moved its areas from the Indy Pass to Ikon. On the Epic Pass, Michigan’s area is Mt. Brighton, near Detroit. Most other Michigan areas, including Crystal Mountain, Nubs Nob and Mount Bohemia, sell their own tickets and passes. Pass rosters change from year to year, so confirm on the pass’s own site before you buy.
Buying lift tickets
Buy online and in advance. Most larger resorts now price day tickets by date, with the highest prices during holiday weeks and on Saturdays and the best deals for midweek days bought ahead; walk-up window prices are usually the highest you’ll pay. If you’ll ski more than a few days at one area, compare its season pass or multi-day packs; locals often find a season pass pays for itself in five or six visits. Mount Bohemia takes cards only.
Cold is Cool: free skiing for 4th and 5th graders
The Michigan Snowsports Industries Association’s Cold is Cool passport is one of the best deals in Midwest skiing. For $30, a 4th or 5th grader gets up to three free one-day lift tickets or trail passes at each of 29 participating Alpine and Nordic areas, when skiing with a paying adult. The passport also includes a helmet discount and a coupon at participating ski shops. Passports for 2026-27 go on sale in late fall 2026.
When do Michigan ski resorts open?
Most Michigan ski areas aim to open between late November and mid-December, depending on how quickly it gets cold enough to make snow; the snowbelt hills in the U.P. sometimes open earlier on natural snow. The season’s busiest stretch is the holiday week between Christmas and New Year’s, roughly December 28 to January 3, followed by the Martin Luther King Jr. and Presidents’ Day weekends. January and February usually bring the deepest snow and the coldest days. Southern hills typically close in March; the big northern resorts run to late March, and the snowiest, including Nubs Nob and the U.P. snowbelt areas, often keep going into April.
Before you drive, read the resort’s snow report the evening before and again in the morning. Look at how many runs and lifts are open, not just the base depth, and note whether the snow is natural or machine-made; after a lake-effect storm, the northern and U.P. hills can go from firm to deep powder overnight. “Packed powder” is the usual groomed Michigan surface; “machine groomed” after a thaw often means firm, fast snow in the morning that softens by afternoon.
- Best powder: January and February in the U.P. and the Harbor Springs snowbelt.
- Best value: midweek in January and early March.
- Best for beginners: March, when days are longer and warmer and the snow is soft.
- Most crowded: the holiday week, MLK weekend and Presidents’ Day weekend.
Drive times to Michigan’s ski towns
| Ski town (areas nearby) | From Detroit | From Grand Rapids | From Chicago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids (Cannonsburg) | about 2 h 25 min | in town | about 2 h 55 min |
| Boyne Falls (Boyne Mountain) | about 3 h 45 min | about 2 h 40 min | about 5 h 30 min |
| Petoskey (The Highlands, Nubs Nob) | about 4 h | about 3 h | about 5 h 45 min |
| Marquette (Marquette Mountain) | about 7 h 10 min | about 6 h 35 min | about 6 h 30 min |
| Houghton (Mont Ripley; Mount Bohemia about an hour farther) | about 9 h | about 8 h 20 min | about 7 h 20 min |
| Silver City (Porcupine Mountain) | about 9 h 30 min | about 8 h 55 min | about 7 h |
These are free-flowing times on clear roads. In winter, add time for snow, and expect slower going on two-lane roads in lake-effect squalls. Harbor Springs is a short drive beyond Petoskey, Crystal Mountain is southwest of Traverse City, and the western U.P. hills are reached most directly from Chicago through Wisconsin.
Beyond downhill: the rest of a Michigan winter
Cross-country skiing and snowshoeing
Michigan has a deep Nordic culture, with groomed trail networks across the north: the Vasa Pathway and TART’s winter grooming near Traverse City, the trails of the national lakeshores at Pictured Rocks and Sleeping Bear, where the Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive becomes a winter route, and trail systems in the snowbelt towns of the U.P. Crystal Mountain, among others, grooms cross-country trails, and the Cold is Cool passport covers trail passes at participating Nordic areas.

Snowmobiling
Michigan has thousands of miles of groomed snowmobile trails, with the densest networks and the most reliable snow in the U.P. and the northern Lower Peninsula. Riding the state trail system requires a registered machine and a Michigan trail permit, and many towns in the snowbelt are built around the season, with trailside lodging, fuel and food. Ride sober, stay on marked trails, and never assume frozen lakes and rivers are safe to cross.
Ice caves and frozen waterfalls
The Eben Ice Caves, in the woods near Eben Junction south of Munising, are the U.P.’s best-known ice formation: curtains of ice that form over a sandstone overhang, reached on a walk through snowy woods. Munising’s frozen waterfalls and the ice curtains along Pictured Rocks draw ice climbers each February. Bring traction devices for icy trails, and never walk out onto lake or bay ice to reach ice formations unless it’s been confirmed safe.

Ice fishing
Ice fishing is one of Michigan’s biggest winter pastimes, and guided ice fishing charters on inland lakes and bays take the guesswork out of it: the guide handles shanties, gear and, most important, ice conditions. Ice is never guaranteed safe, and conditions change quickly with weather, currents and pressure ridges, so go with someone who knows the water, carry ice picks and check local reports.
Winter festivals and Christmas towns
- Tip-Up Town USA at Houghton Lake is a long-running January ice-fishing festival.
- Zehnder’s Snowfest in Frankenmuth, the state’s best-known Christmas town, runs February 3-7, 2027, with snow and ice sculptures; the town’s Christmas season opens with the Frankenmuth Christmas Experience kickoff on November 27, 2026.
- The UP200 sled dog race starts in Marquette and runs February 11-15, 2027.
- Michigan Tech’s Winter Carnival in Houghton fills the campus with giant snow statues each February.
- Ice climbing brings climbers to Munising’s frozen cliffs and falls each February.

For non-skiers in the group, indoor water parks at resorts like Boyne Mountain and in Frankenmuth make a warm fallback on the coldest days.
Winter driving and time zones
- Lake-effect squalls: visibility can drop to near zero in minutes on roads like US-131, I-75 north of Grayling, US-31 along Lake Michigan and anywhere near Lake Superior. Slow down, turn on your lights and don’t pass plows.
- The Mackinac Bridge: high winds can slow traffic or restrict high-profile vehicles; check the bridge’s current conditions before you cross.
- Your car: winter tires make a real difference in the north. Carry a scraper, a shovel, a blanket, water, snacks and a phone charger, and keep the tank at least half full in the U.P., where gas stations can be far apart.
- Time zones: Gogebic, Iron, Dickinson and Menominee counties in the western U.P. use Central time, so Big Powderhorn, Snowriver, Mt. Zion, Ski Brule, Pine Mountain and Norway Mountain are an hour behind the rest of Michigan. Check lift opening times accordingly.
- Plan for delays: build a flexible day into ski trips, and book lodging you can cancel if a storm closes the roads.
What to skip
Skip the holiday week unless you must. December 28 to January 3 brings the highest prices and longest lift lines of the season. Go in mid-January instead.
Skip buying lift tickets at the window. Buy online in advance; walk-up prices are usually the highest you’ll pay.
Skip Mount Bohemia if you’re a beginner. It’s built for experts and doesn’t groom. Learn at Crystal Mountain, Boyne Mountain or a near-Detroit hill first.
Skip judging a hill only by its vertical. Snow, lifts and slope mileage matter more on a Michigan weekend than an extra 50 feet.
Skip a same-day drive from Detroit to the U.P. At 7 to 9 hours each way, the U.P. hills need at least a long weekend.
Skip the Cold is Cool passport’s deadline surprises. If you have a 4th or 5th grader, buy it when it goes on sale in late fall and plan the free days early.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best ski resort in Michigan?
It depends on the skier. For a full resort weekend, Boyne Mountain and The Highlands have the most terrain, lifts and lodging in the Lower Peninsula. Crystal Mountain is the easiest family resort. Nubs Nob is the favorite for snow and tree skiing, and Mount Bohemia in the Keweenaw is the pick for experts and deep natural snow.
Which Michigan ski resort has the most vertical?
Mount Bohemia in the Keweenaw Peninsula, at about 840 feet by skiresort.com’s measure, followed by Snowriver’s Jackson Creek Summit and the Porcupine Mountain ski area in the western U.P. In the Lower Peninsula, The Highlands at Harbor Springs leads at about 550 feet, with Boyne Mountain close behind at about 500 feet.
Does Michigan have good skiing?
Yes, for what it is. The hills are short by Western standards, with the biggest dropping about 840 feet, but lake-effect snow gives the U.P. and the northwest Lower Peninsula far more natural snow than their latitude suggests, and Michigan has about 40 ski areas, strong family resorts, night skiing near the cities and prices well below the West’s.
How many ski resorts are in Michigan?
About 40, depending on how you count. The skiresort.com directory lists 42 Michigan ski areas for 2026, from big resorts like Boyne Mountain and Crystal Mountain to small community hills run by towns and schools; one of them, Pando Park near Rockford, is temporarily closed. Michigan ranks among the states with the most ski areas.
When do Michigan ski resorts open?
Most open between late November and mid-December, as soon as it’s cold enough to make snow, with some U.P. snowbelt hills opening earlier on natural snow. The busiest week is December 28 to January 3. Southern hills usually close in March, the big northern resorts in late March, and the snowiest areas, such as Nubs Nob and the U.P. hills, often ski into April.
What is the closest ski resort to Detroit?
Pine Knob in Clarkston, Alpine Valley in White Lake, Mt. Brighton in Brighton and Mt. Holly in Holly are all within about an hour of downtown Detroit; which is closest depends on your side of the metro area. They’re small hills with night skiing and snowmaking. The nearest big resort is Boyne Mountain, about 3 hours 45 minutes north.
Is Boyne Mountain or Crystal Mountain better?
Boyne Mountain has more vertical, more lifts, an indoor water park and Ikon Pass access, so it suits mixed-ability families who want a busy resort. Crystal Mountain is calmer and especially good for beginners and young children, with groomed cross-country trails and a spa. Stronger skiers usually prefer Boyne Mountain or The Highlands.
Which Michigan ski resorts are on the Epic or Ikon pass?
For 2026-27, Boyne Mountain, The Highlands and, new this season with seven days of access, Snowriver Mountain Resort are on the Ikon Pass. Mt. Brighton, near Detroit, is on the Epic Pass. Most other Michigan areas, including Crystal Mountain, Nubs Nob and Mount Bohemia, sell their own tickets and passes. Check each pass’s site before buying, because partners change.
Sources and verification
Everything on this page was checked on September 23, 2026 against the organizations listed below. The guide is compiled from their published information and claims no first-hand visits.
- skiresort.com: ski resorts in Michigan (vertical, slope length and lifts for all 42 areas)
- Mount Bohemia (location, snowfall, grooming, lodging and payment policy)
- Michigan Snowsports Industries Association: Cold is Cool (passport price and terms)
- StormSkiing: 2026-27 Ikon Pass partners (Snowriver’s addition and Michigan partners)
We also used the Keweenaw County Road Commission’s snow gauge for snowfall records, National Weather Service figures on the March 2026 blizzard, the Frankenmuth Convention and Visitors Bureau and the UP200 for 2027 event dates.
Michigan Tourism Guide is an independent publication. It is not affiliated with Pure Michigan or any agency or business named here.
Photo credits
- Nubs Nob (featured image): photo by Mr Swordfish2, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- Keweenaw County snow gauge: photo by Nick Nolte, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 2.5)
- The Highlands (as Boyne Highlands): photo by American Eagle, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)
- Crystal Mountain: photo by Jhansonxi, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)
- Big Powderhorn Mountain: photo by Jhansonxi, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)
- Mont Ripley: photo by Chris857, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)
- Cross-country ski trail: photo by NPS, Wikimedia Commons (public domain)
- Eben Ice Caves: photo by ThePenultimateOne, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- Snowmobile at Tip-Up Town USA: photo by Joe Ross from Lansing, Michigan, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 2.0)
